SA Corona Virus Online Portal Logo
CLICK HERE FOR MORE INFORMATION

Understanding the Protection of Personal Information Act

Understanding the Protection of Personal Information Act

Moonstone Business School of Excellence (MBSE) offers a three-module online training course for organisations that will be required to comply with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA).

WHAT WILL THE POPI COURSE ENABLE YOU TO DO?

After completing this course, you will:

  1. Have a broad understanding of the POPI Act, whom it applies to and how it is enforced.
  2. Have an understanding of personal and special information and how organisations should process information relating to children.
  3. Have an understanding of all the processing requirements, including the requirement for client consent.
  4. Have an understanding of the data protection principles and the organisation’s responsibilities to ensure compliance with POPIA.

WHO SHOULD REGISTER??

Employees of organisations involved in processing and handling personal information.

ADMISSION REQUIREMENTS

No admission requirements.

AVAILABILITY OF THE POPIA - AWARENESS TRAINING

Students can register online at any time.

Students will receive confirmation of registration and be allowed access to the learning material, once the required payment for the course has been made.

After studying the material, the student will complete the Final Assessment online.

COST

R300 (incl. Vat)

Corporate Discounts are available – please contact our office for more information

help@mbse.ac.za

METHOD OF TRAINING

Online learning
Learning material will be made available on the Learning Management System (LMS).

LEARNING MATERIAL

Interactive, online learning material has been developed by an industry expert according to industry requirements.

CONTENT

Module 1 – The Rationale for POPIA
This module provides an overview of the rationale and aims of POPIA. The module also describes the international, local and technological developments that led to the increased recognition of the importance of privacy as a human right and the need for POPIA.

Module 2 – The Application of POPIA
This module analyses the application of POPIA and the rights of data subjects. The module focuses on what is meant by personal and special personal information and who is accountable under POPIA.

Module 3 – The Eight Data Protection Principles under POPIA
This module discusses the eight data protection principles of processing personal information under POPIA. The module includes practical examples on how to apply each data protection principle.

ASSESSMENTS

Assessments are done online. Students have unlimited Self-Assessment attempts and two Final Assessment attempts.

HOW TO REGISTER?

ACCREDITATION AND CERTIFICATION

Certification
Students will receive a Digital Certificate of Completion once the Final Assessment has been successfully completed. A pass mark of 60% is required for the Final Assessment.

overview

Starting Date 
All year

Method of Training
Online Learning

Class Attendance
None

Qualification Duration
6 Months

Admission Requirements
No requirements

Cost
R300 (incl. Vat)

Download BrochureEnrol today

Moonstone Business School of Excellence (MBSE) offers a three-module online training course for organisations that will be required to comply with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA).