Understanding POPIA

Understanding POPIA

Moonstone Business School of Excellence (MBSE) offers a three-module online training course for organisations employees’ that will be required to comply with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA). The main objective of this course is to provide an understanding of why POPIA is important, what constitutes as personal information as well as when and how POPIA must be applied to protect personal information.

WHAT WILL THE COURSE ENABLE YOU TO DO?

After completing this course, you will have an understanding of:

    1. the purpose of POPIA;
    2. to whom POPIA applies and how it is enforced;
    3. personal and special information and how organisations should process information relating to children;
    4. rights of data subjects;
    5. who is accountable under POPIA;
    6. the data protection principles and the organisation’s responsibilities to ensure compliance with POPIA; and
    7. the consequences of not complying with POPIA;

WHO SHOULD REGISTER??

Employees of organisations who keep and process any type of records relating to the personal information of anyone.

ADMISSION REQUIREMENTS

No admission requirements.

AVAILABILITY

Students can register online at any time.

Students will receive confirmation of registration and be allowed access to the learning material, once the required payment for the course has been made.

After studying the material, the student will complete the Final Assessment online.

FEES

See sidebar

Corporate Discounts are available – please contact our office for more information

help@mbse.ac.za

METHOD OF TRAINING

Online learning
Learning material will be made available on the Learning Management System (LMS).

LEARNING MATERIAL

Interactive, online learning material has been developed by an industry expert according to industry requirements.

CONTENT

Module 1 – The Rationale for POPIA
This module provides an explanation of the rationale and aims of POPIA by discussing the implications of historical events, as well as the effects of the digital age on the rights to privacy and the protection of personal information.

Module 2 – The Application of POPIA
This module analyses the application of POPIA and the rights of data subjects. The module focuses on what is meant by personal and special personal information and who is accountable under POPIA.

Module 3 – The Eight Data Protection Principles under POPIA
This module explains the eight data protection principles of processing personal information under POPIA which includes practical examples on how to apply each data protection principle to daily business activities.

ASSESSMENTS

Assessments are done online. Students have unlimited Self-Assessment attempts and two Final Assessment Attempts.

HOW TO REGISTER?

Click on the ENROL NOW button

CERTIFICATION

Students will receive a Digital Certificate of Completion once the Final Assessment has been successfully completed. A pass mark of 60% is required for the Final Assessment.

overview

FEES
CPD: R300 (incl. Vat)
Non-CPD: R300 (incl. Vat)

Starting Date 
All year

Method of Training
Online Learning

Course Duration
The course can be completed in 5 hours. The student will have access to the material for six months, or until he or she passes the final online assessment.

Admission Requirements
No requirements

Download BrochureEnrol: CPDEnrol: Non-CPD

Moonstone Business School of Excellence (MBSE) offers a three-module online training course for organisations employees’ that will be required to comply with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA). The main objective of this course is to provide an understanding of why POPIA is important, what constitutes as personal information as well as when and how POPIA must be applied to protect personal information.

SA Corona Virus Online Portal Logo
CLICK HERE FOR MORE INFORMATION